Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica

Electoral Office Feeds http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/ Fri, 19 Jul 2019 18:44:41 GMT FeedCreator 1.8.0-dev (info@mypapit.net) Notice of Grant of a Poll http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/437-notice-of-grant-of-a-poll FORM 14

KALINAGO TERRITORY ACT

 

NOTICE OF GRANT OF A POLL

 

The Kalinago Territory

 

 

NOTICE IS HEREBY given to the electors of the Kalinago Territory aforesaid that a poll has been granted for the election now pending for the Kalinago Chief and that such poll will be opened on the 22nd day of July, 2019 at the hour of seven in the forenoon and kept open till the hour of five in the afternoon in the following polling stations established in the various polling divisions comprised in the said Territory.

POLLING STATIONS

No.   POLLING DISTRICT   HAMLET                 SURNAMES             LOCATION OF POLLING                                                                                                    STATIONS

 

1     R01                         Concord                 A-Z                        House of Rapheal Auguiste

2     R01                         Bataca                    A-Z                        Church of the Nazarene

3     R01                         Crayfish River/

                                      Point                     A-Z                        Tunubuku Reference Library

4     R02                         Salybia/St. Cyr        A-Z                        Salybia Primary School

5     R02                         Mahaut River/

                                      Gaulette River         A-Z                        Sineku Primary School

6     R02                          Sineku                    A-Z                        Christian Union Church                     

 

And that the candidates in the election are as follows:

 

Name                                                Address                          Occupation                              Symbol

 

Irvince Auguiste                         Concord                           Agriculturist                     Tree

         

Reny Auguiste                            Crayfish River                             Self employed                   Car              

Alphonsus Elvis Francis               St. Cyr                              Farmer                            Teacup

 

Jumadine F. Frederick                 Mahaut River                    Unemployed                     Ship

 

Annette Thomas-Sanford             Sineku                             Secretary                          Lantern

 

Lorenzo Micah Sanford                Bataca                             Unemployed                      Brush

         

Charles S. Williams                     Crayfish River                   Field Supervisor                 Flag           

 

 

and that the number of votes given to the several candidates will be counted at the respective polling stations commencing at five o’clock on the 22nd day of July 2019 of which all persons are hereby required to take notice and govern themselves accordingly.

 

The final count takes place at the Salybia Police Station commencing at 9:00 a.m. on the 23rd day of July, 2019.

 

Given under my hand at Salybia this 2nd day of July 2019

 

 

KATHLEEN AUGUISTE-JNO.LEWIS

RETURNING OFFICER

 

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Thu, 04 Jul 2019 19:00:52 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/437-notice-of-grant-of-a-poll
Penville Village Council Results http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/436-penville-village-council-results NOTICE

 

PENVILLE VILLAGE COUNCIL BY-ELECTION RESULTS

 

 

The general   public,   particularly the residents of Penville are informed that on Monday, June 24, 2019 the under-mentioned candidates were elected to the Penville Village Council: 

 

1. Darren Leblanc 67 votes

 

 

The other candidates received votes as follows: -

 

1. Adora Jean     26 votes
2. Elizabeth Ettienne 7 votes
3. Cecilia Joseph 6 votes

 


109  or 13.69% of the electorate voted.

  53  or 48.62%   were male.

  56 or 51.38 %  were female.

 

 

 

 

 

CHIEF ELECTIONS OFFICER

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Wed, 26 Jun 2019 16:38:11 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/436-penville-village-council-results
Kalinago Council Election Notice http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/435-kalinago-council-election-notice  

Kalinago Council General Election

 

 

The general public is informed that Mrs. Kathleen Augusite-Jno.Lewis is appointed Returning Officer for the Kalinago Council General Election, in accordance with Section 53 of the Carib Council Act, Chapter 25:90 of the Revised Laws of Dominica (1990) Edition.

 

Every candidate must be named and designated by his full name and residence, in the nomination paper by three duly qualified voters, and the person so named must express in writing on the nomination paper, his consent to such nomination.

 

A candidate for election as a member of the council or someone on his behalf, shall deposit with the returning officer, on or before the date of his nomination, the sum of twenty-five dollars, and if he fails to do so, he shall be deemed withdrawn.

 

Nomination day is the 25th day of July, 2019 and the Returning Officer will be available at the Kalinago Council's office in Salybia, between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. to receive the nomination of candidates.  On that day, the completed nomination documents must be delivered to the Returning Officer no later than 4:00 p.m.

 

In the event of the election being contested, the poll will take place between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the 14th day of August 2019 and the counting of the votes will take place after the close of the poll.

 

 

 

Chief Elections Officer

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Thu, 20 Jun 2019 13:16:24 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/435-kalinago-council-election-notice
Supplementary Electors List http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/434-supplementary-electors-list-8  

Supplementary Electors List

 

 

The general public is informed that the Supplementary Electors Lists for the quarter ended May 31, 2019 are posted for public viewing in the under-mentioned Polling Districts.

 

Polling District A01  -  Petite Soufriere

Polling District A02  -  San Sauveur

Polling District A03  -  Good Hope

Polling District A04  -  Castle Bruce South

Polling District A05  -  Castle Bruce North

Polling District B01  -  Dublanc

Polling District B02  -  Colihaut

Polling District B03  -  Bioche        

Polling District C01  -  Lagoon

Polling District C02  -  Cottage

Polling District C03  -  Clifton

Polling District D01  -  Grand Bay North

Polling District D02  -  Grand Bay South

Polling District D03  -  Tete Morne

Polling District E01  -  La Plaine

Polling District E02  -  La Ronde

Polling District E03  -  Boetica

Polling District E04  -  Victoria

Polling District E05  -  Carib

Polling District E06  -  Delices

Polling District F01  -  Massacre

Polling District F02  -  Mahaut

Polling District F03  -  Mahaut/Jimmit Housing Scheme

Polling District F04  -  Tarreau

Polling District F05  -  Campbell

Polling District F06  -  Warner

Polling District F07  -  Canefield

Polling District G01  -  Sams Gutter, Marigot

Polling District G02  -  Marigot East

Polling District G03  -  Marigot West

Polling District H01  -  Grand Fond

Polling District H02  -  Riviere Cyrique

Polling District H03  -  Morne Jaune

Polling District J01  -  Bense

Polling District J02  -  Anse Soldat

Polling District J03  -  Calibishie

Polling District J04  -  Paix Bouche

Polling District K01  -  Pichelin

Polling District K02  -  Petite Savanne

Polling District K04  -  Bagatelle

Polling District K05  -  Bellevue Chopin

Polling District L01   -  Glanvilla

Polling District L03   -  Portsmouth East

Polling District L05   -  Dos D’ane

Polling District M01  -  Roseau

Polling District M02  -  Roseau

Polling District M03  -  Roseau

Polling District M04  -  Roseau

Polling District M05  -  Roseau

Polling District M06  -  Roseau

Polling District M07  -  Roseau

Polling District N01  -   Pottersville

Polling District N02  -   Lower Goodwill East

Polling District N03  -  Lower Goodwill West

Polling District N04  -  Upper Goodwill/Louiseville

Polling District N05  -  Goodwill

Polling District N06  -  Fond Cole/Morne Daniel

Polling District N07  -  Stockfarm

Polling District O01  -  Kingshill

Polling District O02  -  Newtown

Polling District O03  -  Newtown

Polling District O04  -  Newtown/Citronier

Polling District O05  -  Eggleston

Polling District O06  -  Giraudel

Polling District O07  -  Wall House/Loubiere

Polling District O08  -  Bath Estate

Polling District O09  -  Elmshall

Polling District P01  -  Trafalgar

Polling District P02  -  Laudat

Polling District P03  -  Wotten Waven

Polling District P04  -  Morne Prosper

Polling District P05  -  Cockrane

Polling District Q01  -  Coulibistrie

Polling District Q02  -  Grand Savanne  

Polling District Q03  -  Salisbury

Polling District Q04  -  Morne Rachette

Polling District R01  -  Atkinson

Polling District R02  -  Salybia

Polling District S01  -  Layou

Polling District S02  -  Mero

Polling District S03  -  Belles

Polling District S04  -  St. Joseph West

Polling District S05  -  St. Joseph East

Polling District T01  -  Scotts Head

Polling District T02  -  Soufriere

Polling District T03  -  Pointe Michel

Polling District T04  -  Pointe Michel

Polling District U01  -  La Haut

Polling District U02  -  Upper Penville

Polling District U03  -  Lower Penville

Polling District U04  -  Ambas

Polling District U05  -  Vieille Case

Polling District U06  -  Thibaud

Polling District V01  -  Woodfordhill

Polling District V02  -  Wesley East

Polling District V03  -  Wesley West

 

 

The lists can also be inspected at the homes of the Assistant Registering Officers for these Polling Districts between 5:00 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. Monday to Friday.

 

Persons in the above-mentioned Polling Districts who applied for registration as electors during the period March 8, 2019 to June 5,  2019 are requested to inspect the list and to bring any discrepancy therein, to the attention of the Registering Officer for the Polling District, constituency or the Electoral Office at Jewel Street, Roseau.

 

 

Chief Elections Officer

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Tue, 18 Jun 2019 20:08:25 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/434-supplementary-electors-list-8
Kalinago Chief Election Notice http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/433-kalinago-chief-election-notice Kalinago Chief Election Notice

 

 

The general public is informed that Mrs. Kathleen Auguiste-Jno.Lewis of Salybia in the Kalinago Territory, is appointed Returning Officer for the Kalinago Chief Election, scheduled for Monday 22nd July 2019.

 

Nomination day is Tuesday 2nd July, 2019. On that day, the Returning Officer will be at the Kalinago Council’s office in Salybia, between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.  to receive the nomination of candidates. The completed nomination papers must be delivered to the Returning Officer no later than 4:00 p.m.

 

Every candidate for election to the office of Chief, must be nominated in writing by no less than six (6) registered electors of the Kalinago Territory, and the nominee must consent in writing to the nomination.

 

Every candidate shall at the time of his nomination, deliver or cause to be delivered to the Returning Officer, a statutory declaration of his qualifications, made and submitted by the candidate or, if the candidate is out of state on nomination day, by his duly authorised agent. If the statutory declaration is not delivered as aforesaid the nomination of the candidate shall be deemed to be void.

 

The statutory declaration must be signed by a Justice of the Peace, and have $ 5.00 stamp affixed to it.

 

Every candidate or someone on his behalf, shall at the time of his nomination deposit or cause to be deposited, with the Returning Officer, the sum of sixty dollars ($60.00) in cash, and if he fails to do so, the nomination of the candidate shall be deemed to be void.

 

In event of the election being contested, the poll will take place between 7:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on Monday 22nd July 2019. The preliminary count will take place after the close of the poll and the final count will take place at the Salybia Police Station on         Tuesday 23rd July, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.

 

 

Chief Elections Officer

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Fri, 07 Jun 2019 15:44:16 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/433-kalinago-chief-election-notice
Notice Upper Penville http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/432-notice-upper-penville Notice

 

 

Residents of Penville are informed that on Tuesday, June 4, 2019 the under-mentioned candidates were nominated to contest the Penville Village Council By- Election scheduled for Monday, June 24, 2019.

                  

 

NAME 

ADDRESS

1. Elizabeth B. Etienne Upper Penville
2. Adora Jean Upper Penville
3. Cecilia Joseph Upper Penville
4. Darren Leblanc     Upper Penville

 

 

 

CHIEF ELECTIONS OFFICER

 

 

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Wed, 05 Jun 2019 19:03:41 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/432-notice-upper-penville
Pichelin Village Council Results Notice http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/431-pichelin-village-council-results-notice N  O  T  I  C  E

 

PICHELIN VILLAGE COUNCIL

 

GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

 

 

The general public, particularly residents of Pichelin are informed that on Monday,    June 3, 2019 the under-mentioned candidates were elected to the Pichelin Village Council:

 

1. Shyla Shillingford  49 Votes
2. Mervin A Henry 47 Votes
3. Serieon Anselm 38 Votes
4. Ercel Letang   35 Votes
5. Evalyn Hermina Leatham 34 Votes

 

 

The other candidates received votes as follows:

1. Rennie Elisha Jno. Baptiste 28 Votes
2. Catherina Letang     27 Votes
3. Jonia Xavier         22 Votes

 


69 or 13.07% of the electorate voted, of which 40 or 57.97% were female and 26 or 42.03% were male.

 

There was 1 rejected ballot.

 

 

 

 

CHIEF ELECTIONS OFFICER

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Wed, 05 Jun 2019 15:36:22 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/431-pichelin-village-council-results-notice
Penville Village Council By-Election http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/430-penville-village-council-by-election Penville

Village Council By-Election

Notice

 

The general public is informed that Mrs. Mary Robinson is appointed Presiding Officer/Supervisor for the Penville Village Council By-Election, in accordance with Section 41(1) of the Village Council Ordinance, Chapter 190 of the Revised Laws of Dominica (1961).

 

Nomination Day is  the  4th day of June, 2019  and the Presiding  Officer/Supervisor  will  be  available  at the Village  Council’s  office  in  Penville between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. to receive the nomination of candidates.  On that day, the completed nomination documents must be delivered to the Presiding Officer/Supervisor no later than 4:00 p.m.

 

Every candidate must be named and designated by his full name and residence, in the nomination paper by two duly qualified voters, and the person so named must express in writing on the nomination paper, his consent to such nomination.

 

Every candidate for election must deliver, or cause to be delivered to the Presiding Officer/Supervisor, at the time of presenting his nomination paper, a declaration in writing signed by him, stating the qualifications possessed by him under section 5 of the ordinance and that he is in all other respects qualified to be nominated and elected to the council.

 

In the event of the election being contested, the poll will take place between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the 24th day of June, 2019, and the counting of the votes will take place after the close of poll.

 

 

Chief Elections Officer

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Tue, 21 May 2019 19:10:28 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/430-penville-village-council-by-election
Pichelin Village Council General Election http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/429-pichelin-village-council-general-election-2 NOTICE

PICHELIN VILLAGE COUNCIL GENERAL ELECTION

 

 

Residents of Pichelin are informed that on Tuesday, May 14, 2019 the

under-mentioned candidates were nominated to contest the Pichelin

Village Council General Election scheduled for Monday, June 3, 2019.

 

                                                                      

  1. Serieon Anselm

 

  1. Mervin A. Henry

 

  1. Rennie Elisha Jno.Baptiste

 

  1. Evalyn Hermina Leatham

 

  1. Catherina Letang

 

  1. Ercel Letang

 

  1. Shyla Shillingford

 

  1. Jonia Xavier

 

 

 

               

Chief Elections Officer

]]>
email@dominica.gov.dm (Staff) Mon, 20 May 2019 16:48:25 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/429-pichelin-village-council-general-election-2
Notice: Residents of Castle Bruce, Roseau Central, Roseau North and Roseau South Constituencies http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/428-notice-residents-of-castle-bruce-roseau-central-roseau-north-and-roseau-south-constituencies  

The general public, particularly residents of the

Castle Bruce, Roseau Central, Roseau North and Roseau South Constituencies are informed of the following appointments of Registering Officer and Assistant Registering Officers (Temporary) with effect from May 1, 2019.

 

 

Mr. Cleve Edwards,

Polling Districts A01- A05 

Castle Bruce Constituency;

 

Ms. Marlisha Matthew,

Polling District A05- Castle Bruce (North)

Castle Bruce Constituency;

                  

Ms. Catherine Robinson,

Polling District M05- Roseau

Roseau Central Constituency;

 

Ms. Joyce Jones

Polling District N04- Upper Goodwill

Roseau North Constituency;

 

Ms. Stella Nicholas

Polling District O06- Giraudel

Roseau South Constituency

 

 

 

Chief Elections Officer

]]>
marlee.j2@gmail.com (Mar'Lee James) Wed, 01 May 2019 12:55:07 GMT http://electoraloffice.gov.dm/media-centre/428-notice-residents-of-castle-bruce-roseau-central-roseau-north-and-roseau-south-constituencies