Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica

1995 General Election Results

Results of General Election held on June 12, 1995.

Electoral DistrictTotal ElectorateNo. of Special ElectorsVotes CastCandidate ElectedParty
Castle Bruce 2,352 - 1,586 Romanus Bannis United Workers Party
Colihaut 1,361 - 917 Herbert Sabaroache Dominica Freedom Party
Cottage 1,756 - 1,222 Reginald Austrie Dominica Labour Party
Grand Bay 3,545 - 1,943 Pierre Charles Dominica Labour Party
La Plaine 2,172 - 1,456 Ronald Green United Workers Party
Mahaut 5,111 - 3,580 Brian Alleyne Dominica Freedom Party
Marigot 2,444 - 1,501 Edison James United Workers Party
Morne Jaune/Riviere Cyrique 1,386 - 1,082 Gertrude Roberts United Workers Party
Paix Bouche 2,353 - 1,506 Matthew Walter Dominica Labour Party
Petite Savanne 2,324 - 1,693 Urban Baron Dominica Labour Party
Portsmouth 2,739 - 1,647 Roosevelt Douglas Dominica Labour Party
Roseau -  Central 3,577 - 2,150 Charles Savarin Dominica Freedom Party
Roseau - North 5,497 - 3,271 Julius Timothy United Workers Party
Roseau - South 4,974 - 3,325 Ossie Walsh Dominica Freedom Party
Roseau - Valley 1,536 - 1,105 Norris Charles United Workers Party
Salisbury 2,304 - 1,568 Earl Williams United Workers Party
Salybia 1,841 - 1,465 Francois Barrie United Workers Party
Soufriere 2,596 - 1,694 Charles Maynard Dominica Freedom Party
St. Joseph 3,278 - 1,945 Doreen Paul United Workers Party
Vieille Case 1,939 - 1,299 Vernice Bellony United Workers Party
Wesley 2,547 - 1,608 Peter Carbon United Workers Party

United Workers Party - 11 | Dominica Labour Party - 5 | Dominica Freedom Party - 5

Most Recent

  • General Notice

    20 March 2019
    NOTICE PLEASE BE REMINDED THAT A PERSON WHO KNOWINGLY MAKES A FALSE STATEMENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF BEING REGISTERED AS AN ELECTOR IS GUILTY OF AN OFFENCE AND IS LIABLE ON SUMMARY CONVICTION TO A FINE OF $1500.00 OR TO IMPRISONMENT FOR A TERM NOT EXCEEDING THREE MONTHS. Please be

    Read More
  • Supplementary Electors List

    20 March 2019
    NOTICE Supplementary Electors List The general public is informed that the Supplementary Electors Lists for the quarter ended February 28, 2019 are posted for public viewing in the under-mentioned Polling Districts. Polling District A01 - Petite Soufriere Polling District A02 - San Sauveur Polling District A03 - Good Hope Polling District A04 - Castle

    Read More
  • Notice for Residents of Colihaut

    20 March 2019
    NOTICE     Residents of Colihaut are informed that on Tuesday,    March 19, 2019 Desree Peter, was declared duly elected to the Colihaut Village Council in accordance with Section 41 (6) of the Village Council Ordinance.                Chief Elections Officer

    Read More
  • Notice for Residents of St Joseph

    13 March 2019
    Notice The general public, in particular the residents of St. Joseph are informed that on Tuesday, March 12, 2019 the under-mentioned candidates were nominated to contest the St. Joseph Village Council General Election scheduled for Monday, April 1, 2019. Royette Cooke Danny Edmond Shamel S.F Elizee Annadale Jacob Jervin Laudat

    Read More
  • Colihaut Village Council By-Election Notice

    11 March 2019
    Colihaut Village Council By-Election The general public is informed that Ms. Nalda Jubenot is appointed Presiding Officer/Supervisor for the Colihaut Village Council By-Election, in accordance with Section 41(1) of the Village Council Ordinance, Chapter 190 of the Revised Laws of Dominica (1961). Nomination day is the 19th day of March,

    Read More
  • 1

How to mark the ballot paper

How to vote

Where to vote