Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica

Commission Members

Name Position Date Appointed
Gerald D. Burton  Chairman April 21, 2015
Wayne James Member April 21, 2015
Alick Lawrence Member April 21, 2015
Hiliary Shillingford Member April 21, 2015
Kondwani Williams  Member April 21, 2015

Name Position Date Appointed
Gerald Burton Chairman March 10, 2010 - February 20, 2015
Bernard M. Christopher Member March 10, 2010 - April 23, 2012
Bernie Didier Member March 10, 2010 - January 31, 2012
Alick Lawrence Member March 10, 2010 - February 20, 2015
Kondwani Williams Member March 10, 2010 - February 20, 2015
Mariette Warrington Member February 15, 2012 - February 20, 2015
Anthony Commodore Member June 1, 2012 - February 20, 2015

Name Position Date Appointed
Gerald D. Burton Chairman September 15, 2005
Bernard M. Christopher Member September 15, 2005
Emile Thomas Member September 15, 2005 – November 23, 2005
Richard Charles Member September 15, 2005
Kondwani Williams Member September 15, 2005
Bernie Didier Member November 28, 2005

Name Position Date Appointed
Joffrey C.G. Harris Chairman May 1, 2000
Stafford Lestrade Member May 1, 2000
Emile Thomas Member May 1, 2000
Clifford Wallace Member May 1, 2000
Elkin Henry Member May 1, 2000

Name Position Date Appointed
Joffrey C.G. Harris Chairman September 8, 1995
Stafford Lestrade Member September 8, 1995
Emile Thomas Member September 8, 1995
Elkin Henry Member September 8, 1995
Alvin Knight Member September 8, 1995

Name Position Date Appointed
Joffrey C.G. Harris Chairman  
Stafford Lestrade Member  
John Rolle Member  
Hildreth Doctrove Member  
Reginald Elie Member  

Name Position Date Appointed
Joffrey C.G. Harris Chairman  
Franklyn A. Baron Member  
Hildreth L Doctrove Member  
Sylvester Joseph Member  
Stafford Lestrade Member  

Name Position Date Appointed
Joffrey C.G. Harris Chairman March 16, 1981
Franklyn A. Baron Member March 16, 1981
Rupert Sorhaindo Member March 16, 1981 – January 31, 1984
J.J. Robinson Member March 16, 1981 – March 1985
E.J. Castor Member March 16, 1981
W. O. Severin Member February 28, 1984
S. Joseph Member March 18,1985

Name Position Date Appointed
Joffrey C.G. Harris Chairman  
Bernard J. Cools-Lartigue Member  
Arnold Active Member  
Franklyn A. Baron Member  
Rupert Sorhaindo Member